• Home
  • Blog
  • Countries where indians do not need visa

Countries where indians do not need visa

June 23rd, 2010 by The Tour Planners - Admin

From multiple sources, i got below information.It may help.

TANZANIA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival.

THAILAND Visa required. Visa can be obtained on arrival (ONLY at Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Hat Yai, Phuket, Samui Int’l, Sukhothai, Surat Thani, Utapao airports) for a stay of max. 15 days, provided: – coming for touristic purposes; AND – passport is valid at least 6 months; AND – holding onward/return ticket; AND – holding USD 250.- per person or USD 500.- per family.

TIMOR LESTE Entry Permit can be obtained on arrival for a max. stay of 30 days.

TOGO Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for max. 7 days.

TURKS & CAICOS ISL. Visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days.

TUVALU Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a stay of max. one month.

UGANDA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival.

VANUATU Visa not required for a max. stay of 30 days.

VIRGIN ISLANDS (BRITISH) Visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days

ALBANIA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival if holding confirmation from Albanian Ministry of Interior stating that visa will be available on arrival. Confirmation must be obtained before departure to Albania.

AZERBAIJAN Visa required, which can be issued on arrival for a max. stay of 30 days. An invitation is not necessary but it is recommended to hold a document that shows the purpose of the visit. Visa is only valid for the cities listed in the visa.

BAHRAIN If travelling for business purposes visa can be obtained on arrival, but this is subject to Immigration evaluation.

BERMUDA Visa not required. Bermuda Immigration officers will decide on max. period of stay (up to 6 months) depending on reason for travel. Stays exceeding 6 months require application for residency in person.

CAMBODIA Visa required. However, visa can be obtained on arrival, if coming for: – touristic purposes for a stay of max. 1 month. – business purposes for a stay of max. 1 month.

CAMEROON Visa required. Visa on arrival can only be issued to those holding a prior approval from Le Diligue General de L’Immigration.

CANADA Visa required. If entering from the U.S.A. with a used single entry visa, the visitor may re-enter without obtaining a new Canadian visa, provided the I-94 from the U.S.A. and the Canadian port stamps are still valid.

CAPE VERDE ISLANDS Visa not required if: – Passenger was a former national of Cape Verde Isl., incl. wife, husband or children provided holding proof thereof; – travelling as tourist in organized group and holding Certificado Colectivo de Identidade et Viagem (no limit for number of tourists). Individual passengers coming from countries where no diplomatic representation of Cape Verde is established may obtain visa on arrival.

COOK ISLANDS If visit is solely for touristic purposes visa not required for a stay of max. 31 days. If visit is for business purposes (which may include acting for or on behalf of a person/firm established outside Cook Islands) visa required (which can be issued on arrival), for a stay of max. 21 days.

COSTA RICA Visa not required for a stay of 30 days.

CUBA Visa required. If coming for touristic purposes and holding Tourist Card (”Tarjeta del Turista”): visa not required.

DJIBOUTI Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival provided holding return ticket, for a max. stay of 1 month.

DOMINICA Visa not required for stay of max. 21 days.

ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES Visa not required for a max. stay of 1 month.

TANZANIA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival.

THAILAND Visa required. Visa can be obtained on arrival (ONLY at Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Hat Yai, Phuket, Samui Int’l, Sukhothai, Surat Thani, Utapao airports) for a stay of max. 15 days, provided: – coming for touristic purposes; AND – passport is valid at least 6 months; AND – holding onward/return ticket; AND – holding USD 250.- per person or USD 500.- per family.

TIMOR LESTE Entry Permit can be obtained on arrival for a max. stay of 30 days.

TOGO Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for max. 7 days.

UGANDA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival.

VANUATU Visa not required for a max. stay of 30 days.

BHUTAN Visa not required for a max. stay of 2 weeks, provided permit is issued upon arrival by Immigration Department.

BURUNDI Visa required. However, visa can be obtained on arrival, if no diplomatic representation of Burundi is located in country of origin.

VIRGIN ISLANDS (BRITISH) Visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days

EGYPT Visa required. However, a 14 days visa -free of charge- can be obtained on arrival, if entering Egypt via South Sinai (through Sant Katherine, Sharm El Sheik or Taba airports), provided: – remaining in South Sinai resorts; and – not continuing to any other city in Egypt.

ERITREA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a stay of max. 1 month (renewable for another 2 months), provided request has been made by sponsor to Eritrea Immigration at least 48 hours before arrival.

ETHIOPIA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a max. stay of 3 months if attending African Union meetings and holding official letters pertaining to the travel. In some other cases visa can also be obtained if coming for business purposes.

FIJI Visa not required. On arrival a visitor’s permit can be obtained for a stay of max. 4 months.

GEORGIA Visa required. Visa (of various types and length of stays) can be obtained on arrival at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Visa Dept. at the airport. However, one months notice of arrival is required.

GIBRALTAR Visa required. However, if holding: – a multiple entry visa (valid for at least 1 year) to the United Kingdom; OR – a passport endorsed “Certificate of Entitlement to the Right of Abode in the United Kingdom” visa not required.

GRENADA Visa not required for a stay of max. 3 months.

GUAM If arriving directly from U.S. Mainland, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico or U.S. Virgin Islands, no entry documents required due to no immigration control.

GUINEA-BISSAU Visa required. If arriving from a country without representation of Guinea-Bissau, visa applications by letter to be made 14 days prior to arrival to: Comissariado de Estado da Seguranca Nacional e Ordem Publica da Republica da Guinea-Bissau (State Directorate of National Security and Public order of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau). The visa will then be available at the airport of Guinea-Bissau.

HAITI Visa not required for a stay of max. 3 months.

HONG KONG Visa not required for stay of max. 14 days.

TURKS & CAICOS ISL. Visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days.

TUVALU Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a stay of max. one month.

INDONESIA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a max. stay of 30 days provided: – passport contains at least one unused visa page for the visa-on-arrival sticker, which covers entire passport page; AND – holding ticket and other documents for return/onward journey.

IRAN Visa required. However, it can be issued on arrival provided: – coming for tourist purposes only for a max. stay of 7 days; OR – passenger has been introduced by means of a letter from valid organization or government at least two days prior to arrival, for a max. stay of 72 hours.

ISRAEL Visa required. However, if travelling in a group of 10 or more passengers and holding prior approval from Ministry of Interior visa can be obtained on arrival.

JAMAICA Visa not required, for a max. stay of 14 days.

KAZAKHSTAN Visa required. A visa can be issued on arrival at Almaty/Astana airports (provided pre-arranged and approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan) for both private and business purposes, for a stay of max. one month.

KENYA Visa required. It is possible for a visa for a max. stay of 3 months to be issued on arrival. However, this will cause considerable delay.

KOREA (REPUBLIC) Visa required. However, visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days provided: A. holding visa for Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand or U.S.A. and travelling to or from these countries; OR B. having visited Korea (Rep.) 4 times within the last 2 years or 10 times or more in total.

KUWAIT Visa required. However, visa can be obtained on arrival if coming for vacation or leisure for a stay of max. 1 month, provided: – having sponsor in Kuwait holding the original visa; and – holding confirmation from transporting airline that visa is available on arrival.

KYRGYZSTAN Visa required. Visa can be issued on arrival for a stay of max. one month when coming from: – countries with Kyrgyzstan representation, provided holding confirmation from Kyrgyzstan authorities; – countries without Kyrgyzstan representation, provided a sponsor can announce the passenger(s) to the authorities.

LEBANON Visa can be obtained on arrival under certain conditions to: – businessmen and other top professionals residing in a GCC member country (see TIRGL/GCC ); OR – businessmen with prior approval from Lebanese Immigration; OR – tourist groups.

LIBERIA Visa required. If arriving from a country without diplomatic representation of Liberia: visa issue on arrival possible if holding telex confirmation from the station manager of delivering airline.

MACAO Visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days.

MADAGASCAR Visa required. A 90 days visa can be obtained on arrival.

MALAYSIA Visa required. However, if coming for touristic purposes, visa can be obtained on arrival, for a max. stay of 30 days.

MALDIVES Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for: 1. a max. stay of 30 days, provided holding: – hotel confirmation; and – sufficient funds to cover stay; and – onward/return ticket for next destination.; OR 2. a stay of more than 30 days, to a max. stay of 90 days, provided passenger has: – a local sponsor, who must inform Immigration at Male at least 1 day prior to passengers arrival; and – onward/return ticket for next destination.

NEPAL Visa not required.

NIUE Visa not required for a stay up to 30 days provided holding: – confirmed return/onward ticket; AND – documents required for return/onward journey; AND – sufficient funds.

NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Visa required. However, if holding U.S. entry visa, visa not required for a max. stay of 30 days, provided U.S. visa: – is valid for 60 days from entry date into CNMI; AND – allows re-entry back into the U.S.A. on departure.

PALAU ISLANDS Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a stay of max. 30 days.

PUERTO RICO If arriving directly from Mainland U.S.A., Alaska, Guam, Hawaii or U.S. Virgin Islands no entry documents required due to no immigration control.

QATAR Visa required. The following visas can be obtained on arrival: – 14 day tourist visa, provided application submitted to airport immigration at least 24 hours before arrival by any of the registered hotels in Doha. Passenger must also hold proof of confirmed hotel reservation and at least USD 1,400.- or any major credit card; OR – 7 day business visa can be issued at Doha airport provided notification received at least 48 hours prior to arrival.

SAMOA Visa not required if holding a visitor’s permit, which can be obtained on arrival for a stay of max. 60 days.

SAO TOME & PRINCIPE Visa required. Visa may only be granted on arrival provided prior arrangements have been made by transporting carrier up to 24 hours prior to flight departure. Max. stay of one month allowed.

SEYCHELLES Visa not required as Visitor’s Permit for 1 month (depends on validity of ticket) will be issued on arrival provided holding: – onward/return ticket or otherwise ticket must be purchased on arrival; AND – sufficient funds (USD 150.- per day) and proof of accommodation during stay.

SIERRA LEONE Visa required. However, visa on arrival is also possible under following conditions: – no diplomatic representation of Sierra Leone at point of origin; AND – sponsor or contact person in Sierra Leone should arrange Landing Permit with the Principal Immigration Officer. Details of such Landing Permit should be given to the Station Manager of transporting airline at least 48 hours prior to arrival.

SRI LANKA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a touristic stay of max. 30 days.

ST. KITTS-NEVIS Visa not required for a stay of max. 3 months.

MAURITIUS Visa not required for a max. stay of 15 days for touristic purposes only.

MICRONESIA Visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days, provided coming for touristic or visitor purposes.

MOLDOVA Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival at Chisinau Airport provided: – arriving from a country without diplomatic representation of Moldova.

MONTSERRAT Visa not required for a max. stay of: – 3 months, provided travelling with passport; – 14 days when travelling with other documents.

MOZAMBIQUE Visa required. However, if coming for touristic or business purposes, visa can be obtained on arrival (at airport only).

ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
Visa not required for a max. stay of 1 month.

useful site : http://www.visasforindians.com/

Posted in Visa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *





Enter the above code here* Can't read the image? click here to refresh